NTSB Identification: SEA08CA065.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 08, 2008 in Riverside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N8280J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while making an approach to a hover about 15 feet above ground level (agl), he applied power and collective to stop the decent rate and the helicopter began to yaw to the right. Despite the pilot adding left anti-torque pedal and increasing power, the helicopter continued to yaw to the right and ascended 50 to 75 feet. The pilot stated he lowered the collective and reduced power until the helicopter descended through about 25 feet agl, and then he raised the collective for landing. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard within sandy terrain on the shoreline of a lake. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom and firewall sustained substantial damage. No mechanical anomalies were noted during the examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper use of the collective control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months