NTSB Identification: ANC08LA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 2007 in North Pole, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7637D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing flight instruction to a student pilot during civil twilight. The CFI reported that while on approach to an unlighted, snow-covered gravel runway, he instructed the student pilot to go-around when he realized that the airplane was not lined up with the runway. He said that his verbal command to immediately applying full engine power and initiate a go-around was followed, but the engine did not respond. The CFI took control of the airplane, confirmed that the throttle was at maximum, and then he landed the airplane in the deep snow. As the main and nose wheels touched down in the deep snow, the airplane decelerated rapidly, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. An FAA airworthiness inspector reported that his postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed a number of maintenance deficiencies, but found none that would have accounted for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during an attempted go-around, resulting in a forced landing and a collision with snow-covered terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months