NTSB Identification: CHI08CA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 08, 2007 in Hastings, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N173DA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was on his first solo flight and was practicing takeoffs and landings to a full stop. The first landing was successful. During the landing rollout on the second full stop landing, the student pilot applied brakes. The braking action on the runway was uneven due to icy patches of snow and ice on the runway. The airplane began to depart the left side of the runway and the student pilot attempted to apply right rudder and right brake, but it had no effect. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over when the airplane impacted a shallow drainage ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were the ditch and the icy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months