NTSB Identification: CHI08CA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2008 in Newark, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Newbold Newbold 2000, registration: N90413
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was demonstrating a ballooned landing when the accident occurred. He stated he intentionally flared the gyroplane "too high" at an altitude of 10 feet above the runway. The CFI stated the student quickly corrected so he added a "little more flare" overlooking that the gyrocopter had already begun to settle. He reported the gyrocopter then descended vertically making hard contact with the runway. The left landing gear axle separated and the gyrocopter rolled onto its left side. The CFI reported he will no longer teach the recovery of an improper flare at low altitude and will put greater emphasis on the understanding and recovery of being "behind the power curve." The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor mast assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's failure to maintain control of the gyrocopter which resulted in settling with power and the subsequent hard landing. Factors associated with the accident were the CFI's decision to excessively flare the gyrocopter at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months