NTSB Identification: DEN08LA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 24, 2008 in Rock Springs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: MacAdams Titan Tornado 912, registration: N142TT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was circling when the airplane's engine began to run rough, then lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a snow covered ravine, resulting in substantial damage. The reason for the power loss was not determined. The pilot did not report any other anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the snow covered ravine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months