NTSB Identification: DFW08CA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2007 in Medford, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N5957F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot attempted a night landing on an unlighted runway. Prior to landing, he said he tried to activate the runway lights, but was unable to turn the lights on. The pilot noted that since there was moonlight and he was familiar with the airport; he elected to land without the runway lights. He reported that he thought he could see the runway, and that he was on the runway, until "he felt the nose-wheel sink." The airplane came to rest inverted. An inspection of the runway lighting system revealed that the lights were not functioning properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to attempt a night landing without runway lighting. A contributing factor was inoperative runway lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months