NTSB Identification: MIA08CA045.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 2007 in Northampton, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N5425K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that the student was to perform a short field takeoff. The student aligned the airplane on the centerline of the runway, applied the brakes, and increased engine power. The brakes were released and the airplane began the takeoff roll. The airplane suddenly veered off the centerline and struck a snow bank off the left side of the runway. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll and inadequate supervision by the CFI. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months