NTSB Identification: MIA08CA022.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2007 in Orlando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N148ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing patterns. It was his third one. He was making a short field landing. As soon as he landed on the numbers, put the flaps down, carburetor heat off, tapped the brakes gently along with pulling the yoke back slowly, he felt the nose entering the grassy area. He tried to control it with the rudder but couldn't fix that. Finally he stopped in the middle of the grassy area. He then brought the plane to the taxiway at 15 and switched off the engine. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months