NTSB Identification: OPS08IA004A
Incident occurred Thursday, December 27, 2007 in Teterboro, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Gulfstream American G5, registration: N90AM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On December 27, 2007, 0802 Eastern Standard time, a runway incursion occurred at Teterboro Airport (TEB), Teterboro, New Jersey involving East Coast Jets (ECJ) flight 81, registration number N818MV, a Hawker 25, and N90AM, a G5. There was training in progress on ground control and there was a certified professional controller on local control. Tower staffing included a tower supervisor, a local controller, a ground controller and ground control developmental and a fight data/clearance delivery controller. ECJ 81 had landed on runway 6 and was advised by the local controller after landing to "turn left at taxiway bravo if able, cross [runway] one contact ground". ECJ81 exited the runway at taxiway B and contacted ground control for taxi to the Meridian FBO located on the north side of the airport. The developmental ground controller requested approval from the tower local controller to taxi ECJ81 across runway 1 at taxiway B. The local controller approved the request. About this time, N90AM called local control for takeoff and was directed to taxi into position and hold on the approach end of runway 1. The local controller, who was responsible for 2 aircraft and had 2 previous operational errors with some similarities, cleared N90AM for takeoff as ECJ81 was crossing the runway. The developmental ground controller reminded the local controller of the crossing and advised that it was not complete. The local controller, anticipating that appropriate separation would exist prior to N90AM beginning takeoff roll, instructed ground controller to expedite the crossing of ECJ81 and did not cancel the takeoff clearance. According to the Federal Aviation Administration, the closest proximity was 4,000 feet. The incident occurred during day visual meteorological conditions.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The probable cause of this incident was the TEB tower local controller's failure to ensure that the runway was free of all known ground vehicles, equipment, and personnel before permitting a departing aircraft to start takeoff roll.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2007 | Index of months