NTSB Identification: SEA08CA056.
Accident occurred Monday, December 31, 2007 in Santa Ana, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2800D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was receiving dual instruction from the flight instructor for the purpose of receiving a tail wheel endorsement. He had accumulated a total of 7 hours tail wheel instruction in the accident airplane. The flight instructor reported that during the landing roll, the airplane yawed to the right and entered a ground loop which collapsed the left main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student to maintain directional control during landing and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months