NTSB Identification: SEA08CA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 23, 2007 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N9086Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that his engine started running rough while flying over mountainous terrain. There was a large snow covered meadow beneath him, so he circled it while trying to resolve his engine problem. His attempts to regain full power were unsuccessful. The airplane was equipped with large tundra tires, and the pilot believed that a precautionary landing under partial power was more prudent than proceeding to the nearest airport while crossing mountain ridges and over flying the surrounding forest. During a wheel landing in the snow, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The forward section of the airframe, both wings spars, and the vertical stabilizer were bent. The reason for the partial power loss was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of partial engine power during cruise for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the snow covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months