NTSB Identification: NYC08WA082
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2008 in Treviso, Italy
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: I-ESER
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 12, 2008, at 1037 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-28-161, Italian registration I-ESER, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain while on approach to the San Angelo Airport (LIPH), Treviso, Italy. The pilot and a passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2008 | Index of months