NTSB Identification: OPS08IA002B
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. US Airways)
Incident occurred Sunday, December 02, 2007 in Baltimore, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320, registration: N659AW
Injuries: 184 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On December 2, 2007, at approximately 7:21 pm Eastern Standard time, Comair flight 5412 (COM5412), a Bombardier Regional Jet (CRJ), departed runway 15R and over flew America West (AWE) flight 83, an Airbus A320, that had landed on runway 10 at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI), Baltimore, Maryland during night visual meteorological conditions.

Weather conditions were: wind calm, visibility 5 statute miles, light rain and mist, ceiling 1,000 feet broken and 3,000 feet overcast.

The tower controller had cleared AWE83 to land on runway 10 and AWE83 was approximately 6 mile on final approach when the ATC local controller cleared COM5412 for takeoff on runway 15R. COM5412 was on taxiway A about 500 feet short of runway 15R when the takeoff clearance was issued. AMASS alerted. COM5412 rotated at taxiway F and over flew AWE83, at the intersection of runways 10 and 15R. The initial report from the Federal Aviation Administration stated that COM5421 over flew AWE83 by 300 feet. AWE83 exited runway 10 at runway 22.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The probable cause of this incident is local controller's failure of maintaining awareness of the situation and failing to provide the appropriate separation between the two aircraft operating on intersecting runways. Providing separation between aircraft is a first duty priority, in accordance with FAA Order 7110.65.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2007 | Index of months