NTSB Identification: NYC08LA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 05, 2008 in Laurel, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: DEAN PATRICK G GENESIS, registration: N969PZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built Genesis was built by the pilot, who was conducting its first test flight. After a normal takeoff, the airplane rolled sharply to the left, at an altitude of about 400 to 500 feet. The pilot momentarily regained control, before losing control again. The pilot deployed the airplane's parachute system and the airplane subsequently impacted trees, before coming to rest on the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or other evidence to explain the loss of control. The airplane had been operated for 5.2 total hours. Its airworthiness certificate was issued about 7 months prior to the accident. During the subsequent months, the airplane became airborne several times during taxi tests without any controllability problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reason for this occurrence was undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months