NTSB Identification: MIA08CA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 19, 2007 in Dunnellon, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 310P, registration: N5811M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot receiving instruction were on a training flight practicing touch and go landings. The pilot receiving instruction made a touch and go landing, and remained in left traffic for another touch and go landing. The airplane touched down on the runway, and the CFI retracted the flaps. The pilot receiving instruction added power and the airplane pulled to the right. The CFI thought the airplane had a flat tire and took over the flight controls. The airplane continued turning to the right, and the CFI lost directional control as the right wing dropped and struck the runway. The airplane went off the right side of the runway before stopping. Review of the aircraft logbooks revealed a mechanic had installed new scissors bushings on the airplane on December 18, 2007. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed the wide area washers had not been installed under the bolt head as required by the maintenance manual. These washers keep the scissors from sliding off the bushings at the attachment point. The mechanic performing the maintenance installed the washers on the wrong side of the scissors. After the second touch and go landing the scissors separated, and the wheel began to move around loosely, precipitating the collapse of the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the right main landing gear scissors by company maintenance personnel, resulting in the collapse of the right main landing gear during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months