NTSB Identification: MIA08CA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, December 22, 2007 in ST. Augustine, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Agusta A109, registration: N109SK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was ground taxing after landing for parking. Upon entering the ramp, he made a 180-degree right turn, and the tail rotor blade collided with a bush. The tail rotor fragmented, and caused structural damage to the tail boom assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months