NTSB Identification: NYC08LA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 07, 2008 in DeLand, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: BELL 407, registration: N801DS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was cruising at 120 knots and 700 feet above the ground. About 2 city blocks from the intended destination, the pilot heard a loud "bang," and the helicopter then yawed left about 30 degrees. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a nearby road that was under construction. While attempting to land, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter to avoid construction equipment, and during the landing the main rotor blades contacted the vertical stabilizer. After the helicopter came to rest, the pilot observed a fire in the engine compartment, which he extinguished using the on-board fire extinguisher. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that one of the blades on the third stage turbine wheel had failed in fatigue, resulting in an over-speed and subsequent burst of the first stage turbine wheel. The root cause of the blade failure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of a third stage turbine wheel blade. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months