NTSB Identification: DCA08WA031
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Giraglobo Company
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 2008 in Huambo, Angola
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: D2-FKK
Injuries: 13 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 19, 2008 at 0732 UTC, D2-FK, Beech 200, a charter flight, operated by Gira-globo Company, crashed in mountainous terrain near Huambo, Angola. The airplane crashed during an approach to land at Huambo Aerodrome. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot, copilot and eleven passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed and there was ground fire. The flight originated in Luanda, Angola.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months