NTSB Identification: CHI08LA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2008 in Garrison, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Ziermann RV8, registration: N617MZ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane airplane lost engine power during cruise on a cross country flight. The accident airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing on impact with a frozen lake. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed flight and engine control continuity. No pre-impact anomalies were detected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise and the misjudged flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the frozen lake to which the pilot performed a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months