NTSB Identification: NYC08CA040.
Accident occurred Friday, November 16, 2007 in Murfreesboro, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4396T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight the student pilot slipped the Piper PA-28-140 in order to lose altitude while on final approach for landing. After reaching a "reasonable approach altitude" the student then realigned the airplane and continued the final approach. During the flare, the student "flared way too much," and the airplane ballooned. The instructor then "grabbed" the controls and added full power in an attempt to recover. According to the instructor, the airplane was so close to the ground at this point that it did not have time to climb out. The instructor then "chose" to touchdown in the grass to the left of the runway, substantially damaging the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action and failure to maintain runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months