NTSB Identification: LAX07CA289.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Reedley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1544K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a normal landing approach and touched down on the first 1/4 of the upsloping runway. He stated that he flared for landing and decided to allow the airplane to settle to the ground in a three point attitude. After touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the right. As he corrected back to the runway, the airplane began to oscillate and then ground looped. The pilot reported that if he had done a wheel landing and held the tail off the ground until the speed had dissipated, he would have had more time to recognize a potential ground loop situation and react accordingly. He further stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months