NTSB Identification: SEA08LA058.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 10, 2008 in Perris, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Corsario MK-5, registration: N9639H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur built amphibian airplane impacted hilly terrain within a sparsely populated area during daytime visual meteorological conditions. The wreckage site was near a lake and on scene documentation by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector indicated that the airplane was maneuvering at low level within sight of the lake shore when the left wing contacted terrain, followed by the fuselage. No radio transmissions were received by the pilot nor were there any witnesses to the accident sequence. A post accident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have suggested mechanical malfunction or failure. After the initial on-scene examinations by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the wreckage recovery was delayed due to weather. Once access to the site was obtained, the recovery crew indicated that the majority of the wreckage had been removed and its disposition is unknown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months