NTSB Identification: ANC08TA028
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2007 in McMurdo Station, Antarctica
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/2009
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3T, registration: C-FMKB
Injuries: 1 Minor,9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The flightcrew was departing from an area of snow-covered terrain in the turbine-powered, wheel/ski-equipped airplane. The captain said that during the takeoff run, as the airplane neared 70 knots, he moved the airplane's control column aft in an attempt to lower the tail, and attain a flying attitude. Just before the airplane became airborne, the right wing lifted and left wing struck the snow-covered terrain, which pivoted the airplane 90 degrees to the left. Both main landing gear assemblies collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the belly, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The first officer reported that during the takeoff run, as the airplane neared 60 knots, and as the captain moved the control column aft, she felt the airplane's tailwheel contact the hard packed snow. The first officer said that other captains that she had flown with usually attain a higher airspeed before becoming airborne. The cockpit voice recorder revealed that the highest airspeed that the first officer called out during the takeoff run was 60 knots, about 3 to 5 seconds prior to the crash.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The captain's decision to lift off before attaining a proper airspeed, resulting in a loss of control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months