NTSB Identification: ANC08LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 01, 2007 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N169LC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot returned to the airport to do touch-and-go landings. Following the first touch-and-go, the airplane climbed to about 200 feet above the runway, and the engine started to run rough and lose rpm. The flight instructor attempted to return to the runway. He reported that the airplane landed hard about 80 feet short of a water retention pond, and rolled into the pond, coming to rest inverted. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that during the accident the tail was separated from the cabin section. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB, and it is unknown what precipitated the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months