NTSB Identification: ANC08LA007.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 18, 2007 in Rangeley, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N92737
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing the float-equipped airplane on a lake, when he said his attention was diverted by two military helicopters operating in close proximity to his intended landing area. He said during his moment of inattention, the airplane rolled left, struck the surface of the water with the left float, and nosed over. During the accident, both wings were damaged, and the right aileron was torn away. The pilot reported that prior to the accident there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months