NTSB Identification: CHI08CA048.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 2007 in Elyria, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Smith, Ted Aerostar Aerostar 601, registration: N2699G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed on an instrument flight rules flight plan into a low overcast cloud ceiling. He commented that he lost visual contact with the ground immediately upon liftoff. During the initial climb, the airplane momentarily entered a nose-down attitude. He subsequently corrected the nose down attitude. However, as the airplane began to climb again the right wing impacted a tree. This occurred approximately 1 mile from the airport and within 1 minute of takeoff. After the in-flight collision, he had "full function" of the airplane and elected to continue the planned 31-minute flight to the intended destination. He added that there were no anomalies related to flight control or engine operation during the flight. A post accident inspection revealed impact damage to the leading edge of the right wing, right engine nacelle, and right propeller spinner. In addition, the inspection revealed a 3-inch crack in the aft wing spar at the right main landing gear wheel well.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's momentary loss of control after takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree. A contributing factor was the presence of the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months