NTSB Identification: DEN08LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2008 in Pine Bluffs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N12606
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been practicing touch-and-go landings when "a very large gust of wind blew [him] completely out of control to the point of approaching airborne." The airplane went off the side of the runway and struck a snow bank, resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing factors in this accident were the unfavorable wind and the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months