NTSB Identification: NYC08LA029
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2007 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N131AB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Piper PA-25 completed the local banner-tow mission and successfully released the banner. While maneuvering for landing, the airplane stalled at low altitude. The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted flat terrain on airport property and the certificated commercial pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was equipped with a stall warning system that consisted of a vane-activated switch on the wing and a light in the cockpit. Electrical continuity testing and x-ray examination of the switch revealed that the internal contacts were fused, which prevented the switch from functioning in accordance with the design. The stall warning light was not illuminated at impact based on an analysis conducted by the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory. Calibration testing of the airspeed indicator revealed that the indicator read approximately 8 mph high at speeds up through at least 90 mph. The pilot had approximately 450 total hours of flight experience and approximately 130 hours in the accident airplane. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and the reported winds were 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident were an inoperative stall warning system and an erroneous airspeed indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months