NTSB Identification: MIA08LA034.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 03, 2008 in Stevensville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Costruzioni Aeronautiche P2002 Sierra, registration: N26WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on short final approach the pilot reduced engine power to idle and the engine lost power. A forced landing was made in a field short of the runway and the airplane incurred substantial damage. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, and a representative of the engine manufacturer revealed that the carburetor mixture and throttle stop were found to be out of adjustment. The Rotax maintenance manual requires checking of these adjustments during each 100-hour inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the failure of company maintenance personnel to comply with engine manufacturers requirements for carburetor adjustment during the 100-hour inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months