NTSB Identification: MIA08LA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 06, 2008 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N109ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), they had departed Tamiami-Executive Airport (KTMB) at 0800 en route to the training area. He stated that they were at the training area for about 30-minutes, at 2000 feet above ground level (AGL), practicing steep turns. After the training lesson they were returning to their destination for a full stop landing. They contacted the tower 10-miles west of the airport at 2000 feet AGL and were instructed to report 4-miles away from the airport on a straight in approach for runway 9L. At 1500 feet of altitude about 6 miles out the engine lost power. The CFI stated that he immediately took the flight controls and set up for best glide speed. Several unsuccessful attempts were made to restart the engine. The CFI contacted the tower and declared an emergency. Examination of the throttle linkage found the throttle cable housing lower sleeve detached from the upper housing. When the throttle in the cockpit was moved from idle to full power the carburetor throttle arm could be held in idle with little force with one finger.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance inspection resulting in a worn throttle housing going undetected and failing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months