NTSB Identification: NYC08CA047.
Accident occurred Monday, November 26, 2007 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N461TC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During his first solo flight, the student pilot flew the Cessna 152 "fast" on final approach and flared higher than normal. The airplane bounced on the runway, and the student pilot initiated a go-around. He then lost control of the airplane, and it impacted grass off to the side of the runway. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies and stated that he used 10-degrees of flaps instead of 30-degrees during the approach. At the time of the accident, the student pilot had accumulated 23 hours of total flight experience, all in the make and model, and within the previous 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months