NTSB Identification: DFW08LA035.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 01, 2007 in Lenora, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Ayres S2-R, registration: N32984
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

A single-turbine engine airplane, lost engine power during cruise, and the pilot performed a forced landing. He reported that during cruise flight, "the engine just quit in mid-air". An examination of the airplane on-site revealed structural damage during the forced landing, and fuel was present in the airplane's fuel tanks. After the aircraft had been recovered, a visual inspection of the engine was conducted, and no noticeable reason for the loss of engine power was found. An additional inspection was to be conducted at the engine manufacturer's facility. However, when the mechanics were preparing the engine for removal from the airframe, a line going to the fuel control was found to be loose, and essentially fell apart. The line, identified as the "P3" line, had separated from the AN fitting. Further examination of the fitting/hose identified, sooting or heat marks, on and near the AN fitting, as well as further along the hose. The hose's fire-sleeve covering was removed and revealed, that approximately one-foot of the braided hose had been burnt. According to the engine manufacturer when the engine is running, if the "P3" line is disconnected from the fuel controller, fuel flow to the engine will be at the "sub- idle" condition.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The loss of engine power due to separation of the "P3" line from the engine's fuel control.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2007 | Index of months