NTSB Identification: DFW08CA044.
Accident occurred Friday, November 30, 2007 in Madill, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6135M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 28-hour solo student pilot landed with a crosswind condition and lost control of the airplane during the landing roll. The mishap occurred during the student’s seventh solo landing of the day. The pilot stated that after the airplane landed "the wind switched from a crosswind to a tail wind and back" to crosswind. The airplane departed the runway, the nose gear collapsed in the soft terrain, and the propeller contacted the ground. Examination of the airplane by an inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration revealed structural damage to the engine firewall. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as a 90 degree crosswind to the active runway at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months