NTSB Identification: DCA08WA025
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Qantas
Incident occurred Monday, January 07, 2008 in Bangkok, Thailand
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration: OJM
Injuries: 334 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 7, 2008, a Qantas Boeing 747-400,OJM, was reported to have lost all four generator control units (GCUs) about a half hour out from Bangkok, Thailand. The airplane was landing by using standby power and instruments. There were 334 passengers on board and no injuries were reported. It has been reported that there was standing water in the galley above the GCUs and that the drip tray that would have prevented water intrusion was cracked. GCUs have been pulled and will be examined at the US manufacturer.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2008 | Index of months