NTSB Identification: DFW08CA054.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 01, 2008 in Arcola, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Micco Aircraft Company MAC-145B, registration: N579RM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a touch-and-go in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with a direct crosswind component of 15 knots gusting up to 20 knots from the left side of the airplane. During landing, the crosswinds began pushing the airplane to the right side of the runway. While correcting back to centerline the pilot reported that a combination of over-correction and gusty crosswinds caused a loss of control. The airplane ground looped, departed the left side of the runway, and came to rest upright with the nose of the aircraft pointed approximately 180 degree from runway heading. Damage was sustained to the wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months