NTSB Identification: CHI08FA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 27, 2007 in Traverse City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/14/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N37249
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on an instrument flight rules flight plan and had been cleared for an instrument landing system approach to the destination airport. Radar data showed that during the final approach the airplane's position remained within the lateral bounds of the localizer beam, but varied to the left and right of the center of the beam. The altitude data showed that the airplane's descent profile was not stabilized and remained above the upper bound of the glideslope beam for about 2 minutes prior to the end of the data. The final descent rate was calculated to be about 1,500 feet per minute and the airspeed was calculated to be about 77 knots. No preimpact deficiencies were found with respect to the airplane, its engines, or systems. The weather conditions present at the time included a 1,700-foot overcast ceiling and icing conditions. Air traffic control communications showed that the pilot was made aware of the icing conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the instrument approach, which led to his loss of control and subsequent impact with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months