NTSB Identification: CHI08CA038.
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 2007 in Plato Center, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N2813Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged after impacting a ditch and nosed over during landing. The pilot reported landing with extra airspeed to compensate for variable wind conditions. He reported that the winds at a nearby airport were from 310-330 degrees, at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. He reported landing on runway 06 (2400 feet by 100 feet), which is oriented downhill, and upon landing he retracted the flaps and actuated the brakes by pulling the lever, but the airplane did not slow down enough to stop. He stated that when he realized he was not slow enough, it was too late to apply power for a go-around, so he "rode it out." The airplane crossed the road off the departure end of the runway, struck a ditch, and nosed over in a farm field. The pilot was not injured. The airplane damage included the propeller, engine, engine mount, cowling, two wing struts, windshield, rudder, one elevator, wing ribs and fabric. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive airspeed used by the pilot which resulted in an overrun, impact with a ditch and subsequent nose over. The ditch was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months