NTSB Identification: CHI08CA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2007 in Lonoke, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N8635Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot inadvertently executed a hard landing on runway 18 (3,800 feet by 100 feet, turf). The pilot stated that he landed short in order to avoid back taxiing and to minimize delays for other aircraft. The pilot stated he "landed hard and struck the left prop on the ground." He subsequently taxied safely to parking. A post accident inspection revealed damage to the left wing inboard of the engine, and to the left side of the fuselage under the pilot's side window. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions related to the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months