NTSB Identification: CHI08CA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 2007 in Duluth, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N4366R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was performing a crosswind landing during a local flight. While on final approach to runway 27 the airplane reportedly encountered "significant southerly winds and gusts." The pilot stated that just prior to touchdown his "landing control suddenly deteriorated" and he attempted to level the airplane before impacting the runway. The nose landing gear separated from the airplane during the impact, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall. A weather observation, completed 6 minutes after the accident, indicated that the wind was from 210 degrees at 11 knots. Another observation, completed 31 minutes after the accident, indicated that the wind was from 190 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had used runway 21, which would have reduced the crosswind component during landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing approach. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind weather condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months