NTSB Identification: CHI08CA029.
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 2007 in Brookings, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N77LU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing solo touch-and-go landings at the time of the accident. After an uneventful touchdown, the pilot applied engine power for takeoff and the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway impacting a runway sign. The pilot reported being distracted by another airplane after touchdown and as a result he failed to reposition the flaps for takeoff. The airplane received substantial damage to fuselage primary structure and the right horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. The student pilot had 40 hours of flight time, of which 8 hours were accumulated during solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of solo flight experience and the runway sign.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months