NTSB Identification: CHI08CA005.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2007 in Hot Springs, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4157R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage during a forced landing on a lake. The pilot reported a total loss of engine power while maneuvering over a lake at 300-500 feet above ground level. Post-accident examination revealed no fuel in the left fuel tank and a mixture of water and fuel in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was selected to the left tank. There was no fuel found in the gascolator. The airplane rudder was "folded" over. The pilot reported minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to inadequate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot resulting in fuel starvation while maneuvering over a lake at too low altitude for a safe landing. An additional cause was the unsuitable terrain encountered during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months