NTSB Identification: CHI08CA007.
Accident occurred Monday, October 08, 2007 in Antigo, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Krueger Quickie, registration: N5425D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage during a forced landing. The pilot reported that, while practicing a high speed taxi, the nose lifted off when the airplane was about halfway down the runway. The pilot elected to continue the climb in order get a "feel of the plane" and return to the runway rather than attempting to "force" a landing on the remaining runway in an "awkward" situation. During the return to the runway, the airplane reportedly could not maintain altitude because it was behind the "power curve." The pilot then attempted an off airport landing on a field during which the airplane impacted a group of trees along the field edge. The pilot had accumulated a total flight time of 0.3 hours in the make and model of accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate preflight planning and preparation by the pilot, the proper climb rate not obtained/maintained by the pilot, and the airspeed not obtained/maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the lack of total experience in the type of aircraft and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months