NTSB Identification: DEN08WA039.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Air Moorea
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2007 in Moorea, French Polynesia
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC6-33, registration: FOIQI
Injuries: 20 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 9, 2007, approximately 2200 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a DeHavilland DHC6-33, FOIQI, operated by Air Moorea as flight 1121, was destroyed when it impacted water shortly after takeoff from Moorea-Temae Airport (MOZ), Moorea, French Polynesia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The commercial rated pilot and 19 passengers were fatally injured. The scheduled passenger flight was en route to Tahiti Faa'a International Airport (PPT).
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months