NTSB Identification: SEA08CA049.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 2007 in Death Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N8770M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing on runway 5, the touchdown was hard and the airplane bounced and started to "porpoise". Subsequently the nosewheel landing gear failed aft, and the airplane nosed down and slid to a stop. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by salvage personnel revealed that the engine mount and firewall were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months