NTSB Identification: NYC08CA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 2007 in Louisburg, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: LET L-33 Solo, registration: N284BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After being towed to an altitude of 1,800 feet, the pilot of the LET L-33 Solo glider released the towline and began "thermaling" to the northwest of the airport. After flying for approximately 11 nautical miles uneventfully, the pilot turned back to the airport. Then while thermaling on the return leg, the glider lost altitude due to the "lift conditions," and the pilot performed an off-field landing. After touching down in a hay field, the glider struck a grass covered culvert and was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight's encounter with an area of no thermal lift. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot's inadvertent selection of unsuitable terrain with a hidden obstruction. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months