NTSB Identification: NYC08CA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 2007 in West Ossipee, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Brand, Richard Bateleur 2000, registration: N38PC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing an aerobatic routine for an upcoming airshow. The airplane was at an altitude of 3,500 feet, when the pilot performed a loop, with a snap roll. The airplane subsequently entered a diving left spin. The pilot was unable to recover from the spin, and as the airplane descended through 1,750 feet, he released the canopy and parachuted from the airplane successfully. The airplane impacted the ground and was destroyed. The pilot stated he had practiced the maneuver on previous occasions without incident. He did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, while practicing aerobatics. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months