NTSB Identification: NYC08LA050.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, December 01, 2007 in Talladega, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Bell 206-L4, registration: N95CH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed an off-airport landing in the helicopter, to pick up a patient for transport to a nearby hospital. During the subsequent takeoff, the helicopter's tail rotor struck a wire that was located about 30 feet above the ground, oriented perpendicular to its flight path. The pilot immediately landed without further incident. Neither the pilot, nor the crew were previously informed of the wire, which was not observed until just prior to contact. The helicopter sustained damage to the tail rotor, vertical stabilizer, and left aft storage compartment door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months