NTSB Identification: NYC07LA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in Captiva, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: Stout Gordon Glasair III, registration: N340
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while he was in cruise at an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet mean sea level, he intentionally pitched the airplane into a nose-high attitude of approximately 60 to 70 degrees. The airplane climbed and slowed, and then the pilot conducted a "pushover." The airplane and occupants experienced "zero-G for about a minute," and the engine stopped developing power. Attempts to restart the fuel-injected engine were unsuccessful. The airplane touched down on a beach, the pilot applied heavy braking, and the airplane nosed over inverted near the end of the rollout. Pilot-provided information indicated that the accident airplane fuel system configuration differed from the kit manufacturer's standard configuration. The Safety Board was unable to determine the exact configuration and functionality of the accident airplane fuel system. The pilot, who was not the builder of the airplane, reported 15 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months