NTSB Identification: SEA08CA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 08, 2007 in Spokane, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N9048T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after an uneventful run-up, he taxied onto the runway and proceeded to takeoff. During takeoff initial climb, the engine lost power and he initiated a 180-degree turn towards the departure runway due to a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane struck an airport perimeter fence and subsequently nosed into the ground. A post-accident inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months