NTSB Identification: ANC08CA017.
Accident occurred Monday, November 05, 2007 in Nashville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5555R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was cleared to taxi for takeoff and was proceeding toward the departure runway in a light, single-engine airplane. The pilot saw a four-engine military C-130 turboprop airplane that appeared to be doing an engine run-up, about 300 feet to the left of his taxiway. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot reported, "I stopped short, and contacted Nashville ground 121.9, stating that I request further taxi instructions since a C-130 is running engines with exhaust blast toward me." The controller stated "...proceed your discretion." The pilot continued to taxi behind the C-130, and his airplane was struck by the propwash. The pilot's airplane was blown sideways and overturned. Paragraph 11, Jet Engine Exhaust, of the FAA's Advisory Circular AC 90-23F Aircraft Wake Turbulence, notes that light aircraft need to maintain adequate separation from jet engine blast during ground operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A propwash encounter during taxi from a four-engine airplane that overturned the pilot's single-engine airplane when he elected to taxi across the larger airplane's propwash. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months